Privacy policy

The Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 (“POPIA”) gives effect to the constitutional right to privacy. The Bill of Rights under the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa, 1996 gives everyone the right to privacy, which includes the right not to have the privacy of their communications infringed.

DEFINITIONS

The definitions of key terms for the purpose of this policy can be found below.

“Information Officer” – The role assigned to a person who is responsible for encouraging the site to remain compliant with POPIA.

“Operator” – A person who processes personal information for a responsible party in terms of a contract or mandate without coming under the direct authority of that party.

“Personal Information” – Information relating to an identifiable, living, and natural person. Personal Information can include but is not limited to a person’s name, race, gender, marital status, address, identity number, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location, and online identifier.

Processing” – Any operation, activity or set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information which includes but is not limited to the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use, dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form, merging, linking, restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of information.

“Responsible Party – A public or private body, or any other person which, alone or in conjunction with others, determines the purpose of and means for processing personal information.

“Services” – The goods and services, which include the access to betting platforms or websites, promoted, offered, or provided by Onlinebettingsa.

YOUR RIGHTS

We respect your privacy rights and therefore you may contact us at any time and request the following:

  • The Personal Information we hold about you.
  • To rectify your Personal Information if it becomes inaccurate or incomplete.
  • To have incomplete Personal Information completed. This may include providing a supplementary statement. Whether or not this is appropriate in any particular case depends on the purposes for which your information is being processed.
  • To erase your Personal Information if:
  • Your Personal Information has been processed unlawfully by us.
  • Your Personal Information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected by us.
  • You object to processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing to process your Personal Information.
  • To restrict our processing of your Personal Information if:
  • You contest the accuracy of the Personal Information held by us.
  • Our processing activities are unlawful.
  • We no longer need your Personal Information but you would like us to retain it to ensure its continued availability to you in connection with any legal claims.
  • You undertake to update us if there are any changes or inaccuracies in your Personal Information.

Please note that objecting to our processing of your Personal Information will result in us being unable to continue to offer our Services to you which may lead to us closing your account. When requesting any of the above information from us, you have the right to ask that your Personal Information be provided to you in a generally understandable format.

Kindly note that the above rights are not absolutely specific. There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse your request.

For example, we may refuse your request in instances where we need to process the Personal Information to exercise or defend legal claims. In addition, in certain instances, your Personal Information may have been destroyed, erased, or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices.

To exercise your rights, you are required to submit a request detailing what information you wish to enquire about, together with proof of identity to Onlinebettingsa.

If you are still not satisfied with our response or believe we are not collecting or processing your Personal Information in accordance with the applicable laws, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator of South Africa whose contact details are available at https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/.

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are text files containing a small amount of information that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Most websites utilise cookies to improve your online experience and to ensure that content and functions are delivered and used more effectively.

Cookies perform various different functions. For example, some cookies are session cookies which are downloaded to your device temporarily for the period that you spend browsing a particular website. These cookies might allow you to navigate between pages more efficiently or enable websites to remember the preferences you selected.

Other cookies are persistent cookies which can be used to help websites remember you as a returning visitor or to ensure the online adverts you receive are more relevant to your specific needs and interests.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURED

We take great care in implementing and maintaining the security of the Services and your information. We have put in place appropriate physical and technological safeguards to help prevent unauthorised access, to maintain data security, and to appropriately use the information we collect online. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect and store.

  • We employ industry standard procedures and controls to ensure the safety of our users’ information, such as
  • Securing network topology, which includes intrusion prevention and firewall systems.
  • Encrypted communication.
  • Authentication and access Control and

Although we take reasonable steps to safeguard information, we cannot be responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorised access or abuse the Services. We make no warranty, express, implied or otherwise, that we will prevent such access.

We will take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy by making sure such transfers comply with applicable laws. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security measures to prevent unauthorised access and ensure the integrity and availability of Personal Information.

Сomments

0